LOW PLATELET COUNT DURING PREGNANCY: WHY IT MAY NOT BE A PROBLEM

39 Weeks!

At 30 weeks, I underwent a routine third trimester blood screening that tests for various indicators of anemia and potential clotting disorders. I have a history of low iron levels that, while vastly improved by switching to the Paleo diet (I used to be a rather anemic vegetarian!), still requires that I take an iron supplement on a regular basis. For lack of any other pathology or obvious cause, my doctor has attributed it to my high level of physical activity and the fact that my body is constantly turning over red blood cells in order to repair and build muscle. In other words, I have a higher than average need for iron that cannot be satisfied by my diet alone. As a result, I undergo blood testing a couple of times a year in order to ensure that all of my indicators remain within the normal range. As it so happens, I’d had a blood screening done right before I became pregnant, which has provided a helpful baseline with which to compare any pregnancy blood test results.

Even though I have been supplementing consistently throughout the pregnancy, my 30 week blood test showed decreased ferritin (stored iron) levels, from 60 down to 23, and decreased platelets, from 189,000 per microlitre of blood down to 129,000 (the normal range being 150,000 to 400,000). I doubled my daily iron supplement and went back for a re-test two weeks later, which showed ferritin levels unchanged, but even lower platelet levels (125,000). At the same time, in order to provide a more complete picture of any potential problems, I also had tests to assess Vitamin B12 levels, folate levels and blood coagulation factors (essentially Vitamin K levels). All returned with normal results.

One of my midwives assured me that it is actually quite normal to have lower ferritin levels during late pregnancy, as the body is simply unable to store extra iron while the growing baby’s needs are so high, but that the first few months post-partum are a particularly good time to re-build these stores. She advised me to continue with my double supplementation in order to keep my levels as high as possible for the remainder of the pregnancy.

As for the platelet count, while 125,000 would be considered too low under most normal circumstances, she told me that the midwives generally do not worry about platelet count during pregnancy unless it falls below 100,000. She gave me a requisition for a re-test at 36 to 37 weeks.

Fast forward to five weeks later (37 weeks), and my platelet count decreased to 110,000, putting me at risk of falling below the 100,000 threshold before the baby is born (amazingly, my ferritin has actually increased to 32!). We reviewed our birth plans with the midwife, and she recommended that A) I have an IV saline lock inserted during active labour to allow for an emergency access point if my blood volume drops precipitously due to hemorrhaging; and B) I allow them to give me a shot of oxytocin immediately after the baby is born, in order to stimulate uterine contractions and expulsion of the placenta, and thus reduce the risk of a post-partum hemorrhage. We agreed to both recommendations, as they sounded like reasonable precautions against a potentially dangerous situation.

Concerned, I began to research platelet disorders and pregnancy, and I discovered that thrombocytopenia (platelet deficiency) affects approximately eight percent of all pregnancies. While about 30 percent of those cases are caused by conditions such as autoimmune responses (e.g. lupus, abnormal destruction of platelets), infections, pre-eclampsia or HELLP syndrome, the remaining 70 percent fall under the category of non-pathological gestational thrombocytopenia, which “just happens” to some women and presents no risks to either mother or fetus.

Gestational thrombocytopenia occurs due to a combination of accelerated platelet destruction during pregnancy (the platelets have a shorter lifespan and are simply not replaced as quickly as they are destroyed), and increased blood volume (platelet concentration becomes diluted). If a woman’s pre-pregnancy platelet count is already on the low end of normal, as mine was, it is very easy for it to fall below normal levels over the course of the pregnancy. While there are fewer platelets, they are thought to be larger and possibly more effective, thus to some degree compensating for their lower concentration. This condition does not in any way impact the platelet count or clotting abilities of the baby’s blood, and thus does not put the baby at increased risk of Vitamin K deficiency bleeding.

Unfortunately, there is no test to conclusively distinguish between non-pathological GT and a more dangerous condition known as immune (or autoimmune) thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP or ATP); however, most women who have garden variety GT develop the condition in the third trimester, maintain a platelet count over 70,000, have no previous (non-pregnancy) history of thrombocytopenia or abnormal bleeding, and recover to normal platelet levels within three months of giving birth. Platelet levels between 70,000 and 100,000 are considered to be a “mild” case of GT, and do not require any special considerations for labour and delivery.

Given that all of my other blood indicators are completely normal, and that I have had no symptoms whatsoever of autoimmune issues, infection, pre-eclampsia or HELLP syndrome, I feel very strongly that I am simply one of the five to six percent of women who experience this condition during pregnancy, and go on to have a perfectly normal labour, delivery and recovery.

We are now in the process of reconsidering the necessity of the IV saline lock and the oxytocin shot. My preference would be to forego both procedures: the saline lock because it makes other interventions (such as the administration of IV pain medication) more likely to occur, and the oxytocin shot because I would really like to trust my body’s ability to undergo the birth process with as little external assistance as possible. I also know that the oxytocin is kept close at hand throughout the birth, and can be administered at any time if it appears that excessive bleeding is occurring. Armed with this new information (and another blood test to be done tomorrow), we will discuss our decision with the midwife at our next appointment.

Friday is my official due date, though I’m definitely not getting any indication that he’s going to make his grand appearance this week. I’m not concerned at this point, as I still feel great, and I know that he will show up whenever he’s good and ready. Besides, we could definitely use one more leisurely weekend of sleeping in and lazing about :)

9 responses to “LOW PLATELET COUNT DURING PREGNANCY: WHY IT MAY NOT BE A PROBLEM

  1. This is a really interesting article. My first trimester blood work results came back with my iron levels a little on the low side, but not yet anemic. I too was an anemic vegetarian for most of my adult life before adding poultry and fish and then veering more towards paleo. With this pregnancy, I’ve been so very tired that I’ve been worried about my iron levels and have been trying to eat lots of iron rich foods. I didn’t have much success trying to swallow chicken liver pate, so that high iron experiment kind of failed. My old vegetarian brain still has a hard time considering liver even as an occasional food since it’s the part of the body that processes toxins for all animals. Yum. Nettle tea is easy and it supposedly increases the iron carrying capacity of the blood (anti-anemic). My midwife suggests infusions made by adding 1 cup of dried nettles to a quart jar, filling the jar with boiled water, and letting it sit over-night. Likewise, red raspberry leaf is a helpful tea made this way (1/2 nettle/1/2 red raspberry). If my iron levels haven’t stayed the same or increased by my next blood work appointment, I’ll likely be supplementing as well. It’s hard since my iron stores never had a chance to regroup after having my first daughter and breast-feeding (still). Additionally, exercise requires a lot of iron. Phew! It’s amazing that any of this stuff balances out in our bodies somehow!

    I keep checking back thinking we’ll see the baby post soon :-). It’s always nice to get some other little tidbit of information to ponder and think about though! Sending happy birth thoughts your way!

    • From what I’ve read, liver may not be the best source of iron for pregnancy because it contains high levels of retinol Vitamin A (as opposed to beta carotene Vitamin A, which is perfectly safe). But I believe it can be eaten occasionally without any risk to the baby, and I’ve definitely had the odd bit of liver or pate throughout this pregnancy :)

      If you do decide to supplement, I’ve had great success with one particular supplement called R.B.C., made by the company Enzymatic Therapy. It is animal-based (meaning the iron is more bioavailable) and has never caused me any stomach or digestive problems unlike some of the lower quality supplements I’ve tried. I also really liked Proferrin, but it’s super expensive ($160 for a three month supply!!) and not covered by a lot of drug plans.

      I have been drinking a tea that my midwife gave me, which contains raspberry leaf and nettle, among other herbs. Hopefully that helps things as well.

      • I’ve had good luck with some of the Enzymatic Therapy products before (the digestive enzymes). i”ll definitely keep them in mind if I need to supplement iron. After our pate making experience, I searched online for something like “Is pate safe during pregnancy” and came up with all the Vit A information. Then I looked at two of the “low-iron” handouts from my OB and midwife and chicken liver was listed on both as (safe?) sources. I tried a bit of it and was not interested in consuming more than a spoonful…ever again. I doubt I exceeded my daily limit of Vit. A. It would have been a real bummer if it had been really yummy to me. I passed it on to a friend of mine who adored it, thankfully. It was a recipe from Affairs of Living. Did you find good food sources of iron that were easy to incorporate in your day?

  2. Are saline locks required where you are? I think I remember my midwife saying that the hospital we are planning to give birth at requires a heparin lock, but now I’m reconsidering if I want this at all.

  3. I’m 37 weeks and my midwife just told me that my platelet count dropped to 60 (from a previous 104, and 137 in earlier hematocrits)…this Moderate GT risked us out of the birth center, and into a hospital, where we are very opposed to being, but don’t really have an alternative this late into the pregnancy. I’ve started drinking nettle tea. My aunt had a similar problem during her pregnancy and said that this helps to rapidly increase platelets. Did you have any luck in getting your levels up? I know its a long shot..+/- 3 weeks to get back up to above 90 where I won’t have to be in a hospital. :-\ Here’s to hoping.

  4. I found this article very interesting and a little discerning for myself. I have already been diagnosed with ITP and although I’m not planning to get pregnant any time soon, I have always planned on having natural childbirths. I just hope that this information and any future issues won’t crush my dream of having a birth the way I want it.

  5. Please be very careful about low platelet levels. I did NOT have high blood pressure OR preeclampsia but I developed HELLP syndrome (hemolysis, elevated liver enzymes and low platelets) during the last few weeks of pregnancy – because my blood pressure was good it was hard to catch and I went into organ failure and came very close to dying. My son was born healthy and fine but they weren’t sure I was going to survive. It’s a VERY serious matter. While I’m all for natural child birth (I actually argued with them about giving me drugs while I was this sick) there’s a point where you have to keep yourself and baby safe. I was so glad I was in a hospital with medical doctors and quick access to the OR. Good Luck to all the mommies out there, this was my experience with my first child and I am now pregnant with #4.

  6. Hi imei 32 wks pregnant and have just found out that i had a low platelet count before i became pregnant but since booking my count has continued to drop. i started with a count of 127 which fell to 116 at 23wks and last week at 31 wks is now 106. The doctor has recommended i have an intravenous drip port fitted as soon as labour starts and have my count taken while i have labour. my levels will be monitored every 2wks now until delivery. if my levels fall below 100 i have also been told i will not be able to have a waterbirth or anykind of epidural or spinal injection. Which also means if i needed an emergency c section i would need to be put to sleep instead. I hope the rest of you ladies stay healthy from now until after delivery x

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s